Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the Website visitors. In this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information 

1. Collect information

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of data about you:

1.1. With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect the following information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths). 

1.2. You may give us information about you when using the Website by filling in forms or surveys, or by entering one of the Competitions, or subscribing to our magazine or email newsletters, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number and email address. 

2. Collection of personal data from children

2.1. The Website is not directed at users under the age of 18.  We shall not knowingly:

a) collect information from individuals under the age of  18  ("Children"); or 

b) provide any personally identifying information collected from Children, regardless of its source, to any third party for any purpose whatsoever. 

2.2. No information collected through the Website from users self-identified as children will knowingly be used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever by us.

3. Using personal information

3.1. We may use your personal information to:

a) administer the Website;

b) enable your use of the services and improve your browsing experience by customising the Website;

c) Send you our newsletters and other marketing communications relating to our business, by email or similar technology. Please note, you will only be sent this information if you subscribe to it by giving your consent via the relevant boxes;

d) Transfer your information to Prize Provider(s) in accordance with clause 11 of the Terms and Conditions; 

e) Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Website; 

f) track the number of visitors to the Website and the pages they visit; and/or

g) measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you. 

4. Disclosure of your information 

1. Subject to clause 11 of our Terms and Conditions, we will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.  If, however, you enter one of the Competitions, you give us permission to transfer your details to the Prize Provider pursuant to Clause 11.12 of our Terms and Conditions. 

2. In addition to clause 11 of our Terms and Conditions, we may also disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers and suppliers insofar as reasonably necessary. 

3. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

b) If angels and urchins Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

c) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of angels and urchins Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4. Financial transactions on the Website for subscription of the angels and urchins magazine are handled through our payment services providers, PayPal. You can review the PayPal privacy policy at www.paypal.com. We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via the Website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. 

5. Where we store your personal data

5.1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

5.2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk and in the absence of negligence on our part, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party obtains unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from the Website.

6. Your Rights 

 

6.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for  marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@angelsandurchins.co.uk.

6.2 The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, Prize Providers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Access to information

7.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7.2 If you wish to review any personal information that angels & urchins maintains about you, please mail your request and a self-addressed, stamped envelope to: angels & urchins Ltd, PO Box 32654, London W14 OEW.

 

Cookies Policy 

1. The Website uses cookies (“Cookies”) to track your usage on the Website. We use Cookies to collect information about the Website including but not limited to general usage patterns (website analytics), i.e. website traffic, average time spent on the Website or technical information for example visitors from mobile devices. In addition our use of Cookies helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and allows us to improve the Website. .

2. A Cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer and stores user information. The files are stored on your computer’s hard drive, and are read by your web browser.  Cookies do not store personally identifiable information such as credit card details. 

3. By using the Website, you agree to our use of Cookies.  

4. The Cookies we use can be categorised into two types: 

a) Persistent Cookies - A Persistent Cookie will outlast the user's session.  They remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the Cookie.  They are activated each time that the user visits the Website. 

b) Session Cookies - A Session Cookie only lasts the duration of users using the Website.  Session Cookies are created temporarily.  Once the user closes the browser all Session Cookies are deleted.  The website browser will delete a Session Cookie when the user quits.

5. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

 

Cookie Name

Provider

Type

Purpose

_ga

angelsandurchins.co.uk

Persistent

Registers a unique ID for statistical data on how the visitor uses the Website

_gat

angelsandurchins.co.uk

Session

Used by Google Analytics to find the throttle request rate

metrics_token

syndication.twitter.com

Persistent

Counts the number of users that have a specific embedded Tweet or timeline

_stid

sharethis.com

Persistent

Identifies the user’s device for return visits

_uset

sharethis.com

Session

Checks if user’s browser supports Cookies

geup

youtube.com

Persistent

Used by Google to assess how visitors uses YouTube across different websites

id

doubleclick.net

Persistent

Used by Google Adsense to register/report user’s actions after viewing or clicking on an advert

pref

youtube

Persistent

Used by Google to assess how visitors use YouTube across different websites

test_cookie

doubleclick.net

Session

Checks if user’s browser supports Cookies

uid

scorecardresearch.com

Persistent

Used by marketing research network to analyse traffic patterns and carry out surveys

uidr

scorecardresearch.com

Persistent

Used by marketing research network to analyse traffic patterns and carry out surveys

visitor_info1_live

youtube.com

Persistent

Tries to estimate user’s bandwidth

ysc

youtube.com

Session

Monitors what videos from YouTube the user has seen

Yt-remote-connected-devices

youtube.com

Persistent

 

Yt-remote-device-id

youtube.com

Persistent

 

Yt-remote-online-services

youtube.com

Persistent

 

_gads

angelsandurchins.co.uk

Persistent

 

akdc

paypal.com

Session

 

ide

Doubleclick.net

Persistent

 

lang

cdn.syndication.twimg.com

Session

 

lang

Syndication.twitter.com

Session

 

newsletter

angelsandurchins.co.uk

Persistent

 

 

6. You have the opportunity to set your devices to accept all Cookies, to notify you when a Cookie is issued, or to receive no Cookies at any time. You can choose to delete Cookies already on your computer.  To do this please refer to the help or support options on your internet browser.  Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the Website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates. For more information about controlling or deleting your Cookies visit allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

7. The Website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. Should you decide to access these websites, they may also use cookies, over which we have no control.