Privacy & Cookie Policy

This Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) describes how Angels & Urchins Limited collects, uses and shares the information you provide to us and the information we collect in the course of operating our business and our website.

In this Policy when we refer to Angels & Urchins or “we”/“us”/“our” we mean Angels & Urchins Limited. Our registered office is at 11 Dewhurst Road, London W14 0EL.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle that data and keep it safe.

Angels & Urchins Ltd publishes a quarterly magazine, a number of newsletters, runs Twitter, Instagram and Facebook accounts and maintains a website, all of which are governed by this Privacy Policy.

This Policy may be amended or updated from time to time to reflect changes in our practises with respect to the processing of personal data, or changes in applicable law. We encourage you to read the Policy carefully, and to regularly check this page to review any changes we make in accordance with the Terms of this Policy.

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Angels & Urchins Limited. We are responsible for ensuring that we use your personal data in compliance with Data Protection Law.

1. When do we collect your personal data?

2. What sort of personal data do we collect?

3 The Legal Bases we rely on

4 How and Why we collect your personal data

5 How we protect your personal data

6 Disclosure of your personal data

7 How long will we keep your personal data?

8 Where your personal data may be processed

9 What are your rights over your personal data?

10 How can you stop the use of your personal data for communication

11 Checking your identity

12 Contacting the Regulator

1. When do we collect your personal data?

“Personal Data" is any data that can be used to identify you, including for example name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, email address as well as any information that we can link to you and which we have in our possession or control. We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:

1.1. Direct Interactions - You may give us information about yourself such as your name, address and contact details when you sign up for one of our email newsletters, enter a competition or engage with us on social media. We also collect other types of personal data when for instance, you respond to surveys or if you provide us with feedback regarding our websites or services or contact us with queries or complaints. In addition, when you ask us to email you information about our advertising services or request a media pack.

1.2. Automated technologies or interactions - As you interact with our website and social media channels, we automatically collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.

1.3. Third parties - We may receive personal data about you from various third parties such as our payment service provider, PayPal or from our newsletter analytics provider, CreateSend, based outside the EU. For further information about processing outside the EU, refer to Section 8 below. Collection of personal data from children

1.4. Our website is not directed at users under the age of 18.  We shall not knowingly collect information from individuals under the age of 18; or  provide any personally identifying information collected from children, regardless of its source, to any third party for any purpose whatsoever. 

1.5. No information collected through the Website from users self-identified as children will knowingly be used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever by us.

 

2. What sort of personal data do we collect?

2.1 Personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us as a subscriber or competition entrant, including your name, email address.

2.2 Contact information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our magazine, including postal address, email address, telephone number and any comments you have chosen to provide us with including, but not limited to the number of your children you have.

2.3 Transactional details relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services, including you financial or payment card data.

2.4 Opinions: any comments or reviews that you wish to post on our website.

2.5 Device details: device type, operating system, browser type, browser settings, IP address, language settings, dates and times of connecting to our websites or reading our newsletters.

2.6 Usage details: information about your visits and use of the websites including geographical location, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation.

 

3. The Legal Bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. The legal bases we rely on are the following:

3.1 Consent – In specific situations, we only collect and process your data with your consent. When collecting your personal data, we will always make clear to you, which data is necessary in connection with a particular service. You can withdraw your consent at any time (see below).

3.2 Performance of a contract - we may need to collect and use your personal information to enter into a contract with you or to perform our obligations under a contract with you, such as the subscription agreement.

3.3 Compliance with law or regulation - we may use your personal information as necessary to comply with applicable law/regulations.

3.4 Legitimate interest – in all other situations, we will use your personal information to pursue our legitimate interests, in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we use data analytics to keep our website or our newsletters updated and relevant and to improve our customer experiences to develop our business.

3.5 We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

4.  How and why we collect your personal data

4.1 To register you as a new magazine subscriber. We need your personal data to contract with you and ensure that the magazine arrives at the correct address.

4.2 To perform our contractual obligations under a particular competition which you have consented to enter.

4.3 To send you our newsletters and other marketing communications relating to our business, or the businesses of carefully selected third parties, which we think may be of interest to you, by email, social media or similar technology based on your consent at the time of subscribing. These communications will only ever come from us even when they refer to third-party products or services and you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications

4.4 To deliver relevant newsletter content and advertisements to you by understanding the effectiveness of these through monitoring your engagement of specific sections of the newsletter. This is necessary for our legitimate interests in studying how our customers use our product, to develop these products and to keep our newsletters up to date and relevant and help develop our business.

4.5 To use data analytics to improve our website and customer experience. This is necessary for our legitimate interests in keeping our website updated and relevant, to display the most interesting content to you on our website and ensure that it is relevant. We also collect personal data on the basis of your consent for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy, below

4.6 To respond to your queries or complaints. Handling the information you provide, enables us to respond. We may also keep a record to inform any future communications with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best user experience.

4.7 To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you of updates to our services. For example, updates to this Privacy Policy. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

4.8 To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

 

5.  How we protect your personal data

5.1 We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

5.2 Access to your personal data is password-protected and is stored behind a firewall. Sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. To verify that you have a secure server connection, look for the padlock symbol at the bottom of your browser window or the HTTPS prefix in the URL.

5.3 Except as provided elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, A&U limits access to personal data in electronic databases to those persons (including employees and contractors) who have a business need for such access and those persons are under contract to keep your data secure.

 

6.  Disclosure of your personal data

6.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

6.1.1 To third party agents/suppliers or contractors, bound by obligations of confidentiality, in connection with the processing of your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy. This may include, but is not limited to:

a) Our postal services provider, Wyndham Roche Limited, who mails copies of our magazine to subscribers and advertisers;

b) Our payment service provider, PayPal who effects online subscriptions to the magazine. You can review the PayPal privacy policy at www.paypal.com. We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. 

c) IT and communications service providers who support our website and other business systems including our website hosting company, Zebedee Creations Web Design Serviced Limited and CreateSend, the company (based in Australia) that we use to send out our newsletters. For further information about processing outside the EU, refer to Section 8 below.

6.1.2 To the Prize Provider of a Competition in accordance with Clause 11.12 of our Terms and Conditions and this Clause.

a) In the event that you win a Competition you expressly consent to the transfer of the details you provide us to the Prize Provider in order for them to administer the prize.

b) By entering a competition, if you have ticked the box expressly consenting to your personal data being transferred to the Prize Provider.

We will endeavour to include a link to the Prize Provider’s website and, where possible, their Privacy Policy within the Competition detail on our website.The personal data that we provide to the Prize Provider will be limited to your name and email address and this will be sent to the Prize Provider via email in a Password-protected spreadsheet.

6.1.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of angels and urchins Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6.1.4 To third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. If Angels and Urchins Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

6.2 We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers specified in Clause 6.1.1 above to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions and as described in this Privacy Policy.

6.3 Our website contains links to and from the websites of other companies including advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6.4 We may also share your personal data outside of Angels & Urchins to the extent required by law or regulation.

 

7. How long will we keep your personal data?

7.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

7.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

7.3 In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

 

8. Where your personal data may be processed

8.1 Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The EEA includes all EU member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any transfer of your personal information to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws may provide for a lesser standard of protection for your personal information than that provided under European law, shall have adequate protection

8.2 Our website and our servers have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful use of your personal information as well as the accidental loss, destruction or damage of your personal information whilst under our control.

8.3 Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Policy. You expressly agree to such transfers of personal data.

9.  What are your rights over your personal data?

9.1 You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. These include:

9.1.1 the right to obtain information regarding the processing of your personal information and access to the personal information which we hold about you;

9.1.2 the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so; 

9.1.3 in some circumstances, the right to receive some personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and/or request that we transmit those data to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to personal information, which you have provided to us; 

9.1.4 the right to request that we rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

9.1.5 the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal data, but we are legally entitled to retain it;

9.1.6 the right to object to, and the right to request that we restrict, our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you object to, or ask us to restrict, our processing of your personal data but we are legally entitled to continue processing your personal data and/or to refuse that request; and

9.1.7 the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator (details which are provided below) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

9.2 You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by using the details set out in Section 10 below.

9.3 You can find out more information about your rights by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office, or by searching their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

10.  How can you stop the use of your personal data for communication

10.1 There are several ways you can stop receiving communications from us:

10.1.1 Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any newsletter email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular newsletter.

10.1.2 Cancel your magazine subscription by going onto your Paypal account, click on the pre-approved payment, manage angels&urchins payment and cancel.

10.1.3 Write to us by email to info@angelsandurchins.co.uk or by post to Data Protection Manager, Angels & Urchins Ltd, A47, The Ugli Campus, 56 Wood Lane, London W12 7SB

10.2 Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

 

11.  Checking your identity

11.1 To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

 

12.  Contacting the Regulator

12.1 If you would like further information on the collection, use, disclosure, transfer or processing of your personal information or the exercise of any of the rights listed above, please contact us. You can do this by writing to us by email to info@angelsandurchins.co.uk or by post to Data Protection Manager, Angels & Urchins Ltd, A47, The Ugli Campus, 56 Wood Lane, London W12 7SB.

12.2 If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns/ (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)


Cookie Policy

1. The Website uses cookies (“Cookies”) to track your usage on the Website. We use Cookies to collect information about the Website including but not limited to general usage patterns (website analytics), i.e. website traffic, average time spent on the Website or technical information for example visitors from mobile devices. In addition, our use of Cookies helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and allows us to improve the Website.

2. A Cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer and stores user information. The files are stored on your computer’s hard drive, and are read by your web browser.  Cookies do not store personally identifiable information such as credit card details. 

3. By using the Website, you agree to our use of Cookies.  

4. The Cookies we use can be categorised into two types: 

4.1. Persistent Cookies - A Persistent Cookie will outlast the user's session.  They remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the Cookie.  They are activated each time that the user visits the Website. 

4.2. Session Cookies - A Session Cookie only lasts the duration of users using the Website.  Session Cookies are created temporarily.  Once the user closes the browser all Session Cookies are deleted.  The website browser will delete a Session Cookie when the user quits.

5. First party cookies – our website uses a variety of session cookies, served directly from our domain.

6. We use a selection of third party tools for performance monitoring and social media sharing. The table below provides more information on these cookies as well as a link to further information about them.

THIRD PARTY COOKIE

REASON FOR USE

FURTHER INFORMATION

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Website usage insights

https://developers.google.com

TWITTER

Social Platform

https://twitter.com/

GOOGLE DOUBLECLICK

Promoted advertising

https://developers.google.com

YOUTUBE

Used by Google to assess how visitors use YouTube across different websites

https://www.youtube.com/

SHARETHIS

Social interaction plugin

https://www.sharethis.com

 

7. You have the opportunity to set your devices to accept all Cookies, to notify you when a Cookie is issued, or to receive no Cookies at any time. You can choose to delete Cookies already on your computer.  To do this please refer to the help or support options on your internet browser.  Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the Website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates. For more information about controlling or deleting your Cookies visit allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies. 

8. The Website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. Should you decide to access these websites, they may also use cookies, over which we have no control.